Organizational Chart

Commissioner Pam Bucy

Commissioner's Office

Commissioner - Pam Bucy

Administratively Attached

Workers' Compensation Court

Judge - Hon. David M. Sandler

(406) 444-7794 Website

Office of Community Service

Dan Ritter - Director

(406) 444-2573 Website

Commisioner's Office
Deputy Commissioner
Mike Cooney
(406) 444-1785

Office of Legal Services
Chief Legal Counsel
Judy Bovington
(406) 444-3255

Director of Communications
Public Information Officer
Annie Glover ( email Annie)
(406) 444-1654

State Workforce Investment Board (SWIB) Website
State Board Director
Pam Watson
(406) 444-1609

Office of Human Resources
Rende Mackay
(406) 444-4534

Business Standards Division

Administrator - Todd Younkin
(406) 841-2243 Website

Building Codes Bureau
David Cook
(406) 841-2053 Website

Weights and Measures Bureau
Tim Lloyd
(406) 841-2058 Website

Jeannie Worsech
(406) 841-2302 Website

Board Management
Maggie Connor
(406) 841-2303 Website

Operations Bureau
Galen Hollenbaugh
(406) 841-2046


Centralized Services Division

Administrator - Kim Moog

(406) 444-5628

Fiscal Support Bureau
Natalie Smitham
(406) 444-9584

Office of Administrative Hearings
David Scrimm
(406) 444-4662 Website

Employment Relations Division

Administrator - Diana Ferriter
(406) 444-1574 Website

Human Rights Bureau
Marieke Beck
(406) 444-4356 Website

Labor Standards Bureau
Pam McDaniel
(406) 444-1376 Website

Safety and Health Bureau
Bryan Page
(406) 444-1605 Website

Workers' Comp Claims Assistance Bureau
Bill Wheeler
(406) 444-6541 Website

Workers' Comp Regulations Bureau
Peter Van Nice
(406) 444-0566 Website

Technology Services Division

CIO - George Parisot
(406) 444-4658

TSD Bureau Chief
Kim Warren
(406) 444-9721

Unemployment Insurance Division

Administrator - Brenda Nordlund
(406) 444-2749 Website

UI Claims Processing Bureau
Shirley Rush
(406) 444-0888

UI Contributions Bureau
Sandy Bay
(406) 444-3302

UI Program Support Bureau
Nancy Jones
(406) 444-4371

Workforce Services Division

Administrator - Mike Cooney

(406) 444-2648 Website

Job Service Operations Bureau
Tiffany David
(406) 444-2416

Research & Analysis Bureau
Annette Miller
(406) 444-2741 Website

Statewide Workforce Programs and Oversight Bureau
Gary Wright
(406) 444-5604

Administratively Attached Boards, Programs & Commissions

Human Rights Commission Board of Labor Appeals Board of Personnel Appeals
Board of Alternative Health Care Board of Architects and Landscape Architects Athletics Program
Board of Athletic Trainers Montana Boiler Operator Program Board of Chiropractors
Board of Clinical Laboratory Science Practitioners Montana Construction Blasters Program Board of Barbers and Cosmetologists
Montana Crane/Hoisting Operator Program Board of Dentistry Electrical Board
Montana Elevator Contractors, Mechanics, and Inspectors Licensing Program Montana Fire Prevention Licensure Program Board of Funeral Service
Board of Hearing Aid Dispensers Board of Licensed Addiction Counselors Board of Massage Therapy
Board of Medical Examiners Board of Nursing Board of Nursing Home Administrators
Board of Occupational Therapists Board of Optometry Board of Outfitters
Pharmacy Board Board of Physical Therapy Examiners Board of Plumbers
Private Alternative Adolescent Residential or Outdoor Programs Board of Private Security & Investigations Board Professional Engineers & Land Surveyors
Board of Psychologists Board of Public Accountants Board of Radiologic Technologists
Board of Real Estate Appraisers Board of Realty Regulation Board of Respiratory Care Practitioners
Board of Sanitarians Board of Social Workers & Professional Counselors Board of Speech-Language Pathologists and Audiologists
Board of Veterinary Medicine    

Agency Authority and Descriptions

For General Information on the Department of Labor call (406) 444-2840 or

write to P.O. Box 1728 Helena MT 59624-1728 or email